Not a member yet?
Subscribe Now!



Summer Collegiate : : Rankings
Summer Collegiate: Top 30 Teams (7/13)
       
Published: Tuesday, July 13, 2010

SUMMER BASEBALL
TOP 30 TEAMS
 
Pitching Sparks Brewster, Santa Barbara
 
With many college players using wood bats for the first extended period in their blossoming careers, pitching is often the dominant theme in summer-league competition.
 
The No. 1-ranked Brewster Whitecaps of the Cape Cod League and No. 2-ranked Santa Barbara Foresters of the California Collegiate League have both utilized superior pitching to climb to the top two spots in this week’s PG CrossChecker ranking of the nation’s top 30 summer clubs.
 
The Whitecaps (18-8), who have held the No. 1 spot since the outset of the 2010 summer league season, lead the Cape Cod League in ERA by a considerable margin (2.03, compared to 2.41 for the No. 2 club). The Foresters have posted a cumulative 2.54 mark, a full 76 points ahead of their nearest pursuer. Moreover, Santa Barbara’s staff has overwhelmed its competition by striking out 370 in 283 innings while assembling an aggregate 25-7 record.
 
Both clubs have tapped heavily into unsigned arms from the 2010 draft to power their staffs. The Whitecaps have rode the arms of Louisiana State righthander Anthony Ranaudo (2-0, 0.00), Cal State Fullerton righthanders Jake Floethe (2-1, 0.84) and Daniel Renken (0-1, 7.04), and Georgia righthander Michael Palazzone (1-1, 1.40) to dominate the Cape Cod League from the season’s outset. Moreover, three other pitchers from the 2010 draft pitched briefly for Brewster this summer, though are no longer on the Whitecaps staff.
 
Santa Barbara is getting significant mileage out of Central Arizona JC lefthander Chris Joyce (4-0, 1.26), Gonzaga righthander Cody Martin (0-0, 0.68, 7 SV), Southern California righthander Vinnie St. John (0-0, 0.73) and Lee (Tenn.) righthander Nolan Rudman (1-1, 3.86), all selected in this year’s draft. One other pitcher from the 2010 draft, UC Santa Barbara righthander Jesse Meaux, also pitched briefly for the Foresters.
 
Interestingly, there is a link between the Brewster and Santa Barbara clubs. Brewster coach Tom Myers is an assistant coach during the school year at UC Santa Barbara and is a former Foresters pitching coach.
 
PG CrossChecker’s ranking of summer league clubs are compiled in conjunction with the summer-league website,www.summercollegebaseball.net. The nation’s top 30 summer-league teams will be ranked each week, on Tuesday or Wednesday. An emphasis is placed on the league’s competitive level, the prospective professional-quality talent on each club, a team’s won-loss record and its league dominance in arriving at the rankings. Each club must have at least a .500 record to be eligible.


PG CROSSCHECKER
SUMMER BASEBALL TOP 30

Weekly Ranking of College Summer League Teams (Previous Week's Ranking Noted in Parentheses)

RANK LW Team ST League Record
1 1 BREWSTER WHITECAPS MA Cape Cod 18-8
LSU RHP Anthony Ranaudo (2-0, 0.00) continues to excel on mound, Memphis OF Drew Martinez (.352-0-11, 17 SB) paces Cape in batting
2 3 Santa Barbara Foresters CA California 25-7
Central Arizona JC LHP Chris Joyce (4-0, 1.26, 36 IP/49 SO) dominant as starter, Gonzaga RHP Cody Martin (0-0, 0.68, 7 SV) in relief
3 4 Alaska Goldpanners AK Alaska 23-6
Talented Stanford OF Jake Stewart (.282-1-11), Yuca (Calif.) CC RHP Matt Vedo (4-0, 2.20) fuel surge of long-time summer baseball power 
4 5 Chillicothe Paints OH Propsect 24-8
Michigan State 1B Jeff Holm (.377-7-41, 27 SB) excels at plate, on bases; Marietta RHP Kyle Lindquist (2-1, 0.45, 5 SV) on mound
5 11 Eau Claire Express WI Northwoods 26-12
Red-hot Express getting help from unexpected sources: Augustana OF Drew Heithoff (.420-0-4), Texas A&M CC RHP Ian Campbell (3-0, 0.65)
6 8 Sedalia Bombers MO MINK 28-5
Missouri State LHP Mike Kickham (2-0, 0.37, 19 IP/34 SO) excels as starter, twin brother Dan (1-0, 0.50, 2 SV), impressive as closer
7 2 Yarmouth-Dennis Red Sox MA Cape Cod 15-10
Red Sox boast one of best double-play combos on Cape in Louisiana State 2B Tyler Hanover (.306-0-8), St. John's SS Joe Panik (.276-1-9)
8 9 Edenton Steamers NC Coastal Plain 27-12
Delta State RHP Cody Saranthus (7-0, 0.77), Longwood RHP Mark Montgomery (1-1, 1.61, 12 SV, 22 IP/41 SO) excel in end-of-game role
9 10 Bend Elks OR West Coast 21-8
Washington LHP Ben Guidos (3-0, 1.69), Washington State 2B Tommy Richards (.383-2-25) continue to spark WCL's best team 
10 13 Mat-Su Miners AK Alaska 21-8
Bradley LHP Joe Bircher (4-0, 0.87) has been Miners best arm, Central Missouri IF Bret Schwarz (.386-0-18) team's best hitter
11 20 Florence Red Wolves SC Coastal Plain 25-12
Mercyhurst (Pa.) RHP Sam O'Neill (5-1, 1.93), Charleston Southern RHP Pat Dolan (3-0, 2.10) keep Red Wolves in contremntion in CPL
12 6 Chatham Anglers MA Cape Cod 12-11
Vanderbilt 1B/OF Aaron Westlake (.340-2-4), Baylor RHP Logan Verrett (1-0, 0.00 in 3 starts) have excelled in brief service
13 15 Licking County Settlers OH Great Lakes 18-8
Xavier OF John McCambridge (.515-0-13, 16 SB) leads GLL in batting, Bradley RHP Justin Ziegler (5-0, 0.82) in wins, ERA
14 16 Bourne Braves MA Cape Cod 13-12
Two heralded newcomers, TCU OF Jason Coats (.391-1-4) and Arizona State 2B Zach McPhee (.318-0-4), are 1-2 for Braves in hitting
15 23 Luray Wranglers VA Valley 17-10
Central Florida 1B Jonathan Griffin (.327-5-16) provides Wranglers with power bat, LaSalle RHP Cody Weiss (1-1, 2.13, 38 IP/50 SO power arm
16   Danbury Westerners CT New England 17-10
Westerners move to top of NECBL behind Fairfield 1B Tucker Nathans (.297-5-22), Dayton RHP Mike Hauschild (4-2, 1.47)
17 12 San Luis Obispo Blues CA California 20-11
New Mexico C Rafael Neda (.310-1-15) was 10th-rounder in this year's draft, UAB RHP Ryan Woolley (2-0, 2.57) seventh-rounder in 2009
18 18 North Fork Ospreys NY Atlantic 21-7
NY Tech OF Sebastian Grazziani (.363-5-31) upstaged by UConn OF Billy Ferriter (4-for-4, 4 SB), MVP of league all-star game
19 7 Rochester Honkers MN Northwoods 21-15
Oklahoma State RHP Mike Strong (3-1, 1.85), Marshall RHP Ian Kadish (3-0, 1.37) key arms on dominant Honkers pitching staff
20 14 North Adams SteepleCats MA New England 20-11
Little Nova Southeastern RHP Sean Albury (1-0, 0.00, 9 SV) excels in relief for Cats, Barry (Fla.) IF Matt Petty (.379-4-15) at plate
21   Quincy Gems IL Prospect 20-12
Surging Gems (9 wins in 10 games) getting offensive production from San Diego's Zack Kometani (.330-7-26), Iowa's Andrew Host (.363-1-18)
22 24 Victoria Generals TX Texas 16-9
TCL 2009 player of year Mark Hudson (Sam Houston State) hitting .314-0-10, just starting to warmed up after going undrafted in June
23 27 Haymarket Senators VA Valley 18-11
Florida Internatrional 1B Rudy Flores (.425-2-23) sizzling at plate, UConn LHP Greg Nappo (4-0, 0.89, 30 IP/41 SO) on mound
24 17 Forest City Owls NC Coastal Plain 26-15
Appalachian State RHP Ryan Arrowood went 12-0 for Owls in 2009, still pitching well but only 1-3, 2.21 with 40 SO in 37 IP
25 22 Sanford River Rats FL Florida 21-8
Miami-Dade OF Jabari Blash (.353-2-15), Florida Southern OF Kelvin Clark (.343-1-18) provide offensive punch for River Rats
26 26 Haysville Heat KS Jayhawk 19-6
Nebraska IF Ben Kline (.383-3-15), Southern Poly State OF Gary Owens (.387-4-15) provide big sticks in middle of order for Heat
27   Youse's Maryland Orioles MD Cal Ripken Sr. 21-10
O's getting significant two-way performance from Stetson-bound 3B/RHP Ben Carhart (.339-2-20 at plate, 3-0, 0.00, 3 SV on mound)
28 19 Amsterdam Mohawks NY New York 17-11
Marist's Jon Schwind (.327-3-27) has upstaged Pirates third-rounder Mel Rojas Jr. (.298-0-9, 11 SB) for NYCBL's best club
29   St. Cloud River Bats MN Northwoods 22-17
Loyola Marymount LHP Jason Wheeler (4-0, 1.69) excels on mound for River Rats, Rutgers SS Steve Nyisztor (.313-3-34) at plate
30 25 Bethesda Big Train MD Cal Ripken Sr. 20-10
Jacksonville State RHP Jordan Beistline (3-1, 2.37), Charlotte RHP Bryan Hamilton (2-0, 0.00, 5 SV) keeping Big Train in CRSBL race


OTHERS RECEIVING CONSIDERATION: Kenai Peninsula Oilers/Alaska (20-11); Baltimore Redbirds/Cal Ripken Sr. (20-10); Winter Park Diamond Dawgs/Florida (20-8); Hamilton Joes/Great Lakes (16-9); Augusta Nationals/Great South (17-4); Tradewater Pirates/KIT (23-9); St. Joseph Mustangs (18-11); North Shore Navigators/New England (16-11); Corvallis Knights/West Coast) (16-12)..