Perfect Game 2015 MLB Draft Preview Index
South Atlantic – FL, GA, NC, SC
Southeast
– AL, KY, MS, TN
South
Central – AR, LA, OK, TX
Mountain
– AZ, CO, ID, MT, NV, NM, UT, WY
Pacific
– AK, CA, HI, OR, WA
Great Plains – IA, KS, MO, NE, ND, SD
Great Lakes – IL, IN, MI, MN, OH, WI
Mid-Atlantic – DE, DC, MD, NJ, NY, PA, VA, WV
New England – CT, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT
Canada and Puerto Rico
Arkansas
BEST
COLLEGE TEAM:
Arkansas
BEST
JUNIOR-COLLEGE TEAM:
Arkansas Baptist
BEST
HIGH SCHOOL TEAM:
Fayetteville
PROSPECT
ON THE RISE: Andrew Benintendi, of, University of Arkansas
WILD
CARD: Gray Fenter, rhp, West Memphis HS
Best
Out-of-State Prospect, Arkansas Connection: Greg Milhorn, rhp, University of Louisiana
Top
2016 Prospect:
Zack Jackson, rhp, University of Arkansas
Top
2017
Prospect:
Keaton McKinney, rhp, University of Arkansas
HIGHEST
DRAFT PICKS
Draft
History:
Jeff King, 3b, University of Arkansas (1986, Pirates/1st round, 1st pick)
2010
Draft: Hayden
Simpson, rhp, Southern Arkansas (Cubs/1st round, 16th pick)
2011
Draft: Dillon
Howard, rhp, Searcy HS (Indians/2nd round)
2012
Draft: Matt
Reynolds, 2b, University of Arkansas (Mets/2nd round)
2013
Draft: Ryne
Stanek, rhp, University of Arkansas (Rays/1st round, 29th pick)
2014 Draft: Brian Anderson, 2b, University of Arkansas (Marlins/4th round)
2014
DRAFT OVERVIEW
College
Players Drafted/Signed: 14/13
Junior
College Players Drafted/Signed:
0/0
High
School Players Drafted/Signed: 2/0
PROSPECTS
IN THE TOP 500:
• Andrew
Benintendi, of, Arkasnas (12)
• Gray
Fenter, rhp, West Memphis HS (133)
• Trey
Killian, rhp, Arkansas (230)
• Andy
Pagnozzi, rhp, Fayetteville East HS (363)
• Daniel
Sprinkle, rhp, White Hall HS (434)
Louisiana
BEST
COLLEGE TEAM:
Louisiana State
BEST
JUNIOR-COLLEGE TEAM:
LSU-Eunice
BEST
HIGH SCHOOL TEAM: Sulpher
PROSPECT
ON THE RISE: Dayton Dugas, of, Sam Houston HS, Lake Charles
WILD
CARD: Nick Lee, rhp, South Beauregard HS, Longville
Best
Out-of-State Prospect, Louisiana Connection:
Tanner Rainey, rhp, West Alabama
Top
2016 Prospect: Jake Fraley, of, Louisiana State
Top
2017
Prospect:
Alex Lange, rhp, Louisiana State
HIGHEST
DRAFT PICKS
Draft
History:
Danny Goodwin, c, Southern U. (1975, Angels/1st round,
1st pick); Ben McDonald, rhp, Louisiana State (1989,
Orioles/1st round, 1st pick)
2010
Draft: Anthony
Ranaudo, rhp, Louisiana State (Red Sox/1st round, 39th pick)
2011
Draft: Mikie
Mahtook, of, Louisiana State (Rays/1st round, 31st pick)
2012
Draft: Kevin
Gausman, rhp, Louisiana State (Orioles/1st round, 4th pick)
2013
Draft: Ryan
Eades, rhp, Louisiana State (Twins/2nd round)
2014 Draft: Aaron Nola, rhp, Louisiana State (Phillies/1st round, 7th pick)
2014
DRAFT OVERVIEW
College
Players Drafted/Signed:
22/20
Junior
College Players Drafted/Signed: 3/2
High
School Players Drafted/Signed: 3/2
PROSPECTS
IN THE TOP 500:
• Alex
Bregman, ss, Louisiana State (4)
• Blake
Trahan, ss, University of Louisiana (57)
• Andrew
Stevenson, of, Louisiana State (86)
• Dayton
Dugas, of, Sam Houston HS, Lake Charles (100)
• Kolton
Kendrick, 1b, Loranger HS (134)
• Nick
Lee, rhp, South Beauregard, Longville (145)
• Ian
Gibaut, rhp, Tulane (191)
• Hogan
Harris, lhp, St. Thomas More HS, Lafayette (206)
• Mark
Laird, of, Louisiana State (327)
• Alex
Massey, rhp, Tulane (389)
• Ben
Braymer, lhp, LSU-Eunice JC (391)
• Chris
Chinea, 1b/c, Louisiana State (393)
• Mitchell
Sewald, rhp, LSU Eunice JC (409)
• Kade Scivicque, c, Louisana State (411)
• O'Neal
Lochridge, ss, St. Thomas More HS, Lafayette (475)
Oklahoma
BEST
COLLEGE TEAM:
Oklahoma State
BEST
JUNIOR-COLLEGE TEAM:
Seminole State
BEST
HIGH SCHOOL TEAM: Owasso
PROSPECT
ON THE RISE: Guillermo Trujillo, rhp, Oral Roberts
WILD
CARD: Corey Zangari, rhp/c, Carl Albert HS, Midwest City
Best
Out-of-State Prospect, Oklahoma Connection:
Daniel Salters, c, Dallas Baptist
Top
2016 Prospect: Alec Hansen, rhp, University of Oklahoma
Top
2017
Prospect:
Jon Littell, of, Oklahoma State
HIGHEST
DRAFT PICKS
Draft
History:
Mike Moore, rhp, Oral Roberts University (1981, Mariners/1st round,
1st pick)
2010
Draft: Andrelton
Simmons, ss-rhp, Western Oklahoma JC (Braves/2nd round,
70th pick)
2011
Draft: Dylan
Bundy, rhp, Owasso HS (Orioles/1st round, 4th pick)
2012
Draft: Andrew
Heaney, lhp, Oklahoma State (Marlins/1st round, 9th pick)
2013
Draft:
Jonathan Gray, rhp, University of Oklahoma (Rockies/1st round, 3rd pick)
2014 Draft: Gavin LaValley, 3b, Carl Albert HS, Midwest City (Reds/4th round)
2014
DRAFT OVERVIEW
College
Players Drafted/Signed: 21/19
Junior
College Players Drafted/Signed: 9/7
High
School Players Drafted/Signed: 8/2
PROSPECTS
IN THE TOP 500:
• Guillermo
Trujillo, rhp, Oral Roberts (276)
• Jon
Perrin, rhp, Oklahoma State (290)
• Justin
Ellison, of, Western Oklahoma State JC (291)
• Adam
Choplick, lhp, Oklahoma (306)
• Corey
Zangari, rhp/c, Carl Albert HS, Midwest City (307)
• Gage
Green, of, Oklahoma State (319)
• Michael
Freeman, lhp, Oklahoma State (349)
• Anthony
Hermleyn, c/1b, Oklahoma (351)
• Craig
Aikin, of, Oklahoma (354)
• Koda
Glover, rhp, Oklahoma State (380)
• Keegan
Meyn, of, Yukon HS, Oklahoma City (468)
• Conor
Costello, of/rhp, Oklahoma State (490)
Texas
BEST
COLLEGE TEAM:
Texas A&M
BEST
JUNIOR-COLLEGE TEAM:
San Jacinto
BEST
HIGH SCHOOL TEAM:
Flower Mound
PROSPECT
ON THE RISE: Luken Baker, rhp/1b, Oak Ridge HS, Spring Branch
WILD
CARD: Jake Lemoine, rhp, University of Houston
Best
Out-of-State Prospect, Texas Connection: Ian Gibaut, rhp, Tulane
Top
2016 Prospect:
Nick Banks, of, Texas A&M
Top
2017
Prospect: Turner Larkins, rhp, Texas A&M
HIGHEST
DRAFT PICKS
Draft
History:
David Clyde, lhp, Westchester HS, Houston (1973, Rangers/1st round,
1st pick); Matt Anderson, rhp, Rice (1997, Tigers/1st round,
1st pick)
2010
Draft: Jamison
Tallion, rhp, The Woodlands HS (Pirates/1st round, 2nd pick)
2011
Draft: Anthony
Rendon, 3b, Rice (Nationals/1st round, 6th pick)
2012
Draft: Courtney
Hawkins, of, Corpus Christi Carroll HS (White Sox/1st round,
13th pick)
2013
Draft: Kohl
Stewart, rhp, St. Pius X HS, Houston (Twins/1st round,
4th pick)
2014 Draft: Tyler Kolek, rhp, Shepherd HS (Marlins/1st round, 2nd pick)
2014
DRAFT OVERVIEW
College
Players Drafted/Signed:
68/59
Junior
College Players Drafted/Signed: 23/14
High
School Players Drafted/Signed: 19/9
PROSPECTS
IN THE TOP 500:
• Trenton
Clark, of, Richland HS, North Richland Hills (17)
• Beau
Burrows, rhp, Weatherford HS (33)
• Ke'Bryan
Hayes, 3b, Concordia Lutheran HS, Tomball (38)
• Alex
Young, lhp, Texas Christian (43)
• Riley
Ferrell, rhp, Texas Christian (46)
• Antonio
Santillan, rhp, Seguin HS, Arlington (50)
• Luken
Baker, rhp, Oak Ridge HS, Spring Branch (51)
• Mitchell
Hansen, of, Plano HS (63)
• Cole
McKay, rhp, Smithoson Valley HS, Spring Branch (68)
• Kyler
Murray, ss/of, Allen HS, Lewisville (73)
• Grayson
Long, rhp, Texas A&M (120)
• Justin
Maese, rhp, Ysleta HS, El Paso (126)
• Brandon
Koch, rhp, Dallas Baptist (131)
• Mitchell
Traver, rhp, Texas Christian (132)
• Doak
Dozier, of, Arlington Heights HS, Fort Worth (148)
• Ryan
Johnson, of/rhp, College Station HS (155)
• Patrick
Weigel, rhp, Houston (156)
• Jake
Lemoine, rhp, Houston (167)
• Gabriel
Klobosits, rhp, Galveston JC (177)
• Ben
Johnson, of, Texas (195)
• A.J.
Minter, lhp, Texas A&M (208)
• Garrett
Wolforth, c, Concordia Lutheran HS, Spring (220)
• Chris
Andritsos, rhp, The Woodlands HS (231)
• Luke
Wakamatsu, ss, Keller HS (239)
• Preston
Morrison, rhp, Texas Christian (242)
• Tyler
Alexander, lhp, Texas Christian (246)
• Parker
Ford, rhp, Lufkin HS (249)
• Blake
Allemand, if, Texas A&M (255)
• Maddux
Conger, rhp, Stephenville HS (262)
• Daniel
Salters, c, Dallas Baptist (264)
• Kyle
Survance, of, Houston (266)
• Kody
Clemens, ss/2b, Memorial HS, Houston (281)
• Brandon
Wagner, if, Howard JC (282)
• Mike
Hickman, c, Seven Lakes HS, Katy (289)
• Parker
French, rhp, Texas (296)
• Joseph
Shaw, rhp, Dallas Baptist (304)
• Lucas
Humpal, rhp, Texas State (309)
• Brock
Hartson, rhp, Texas-San Antonio (316)
• John
Clay Reeves, c, Rice (326)
• Ian
Rice, c, Houston (329)
• Logan
Taylor, if, Texas A&M (332)
• Matt
Walker, rhp, Weatherford JC (335)
• Riley
Smith, rhp, San Jacinto JC (340)
• Kevin
McCanna, rhp, Rice (341)
• Tyler
Ivey, rhp, Rockwall Heath HS, Rowlett (357)
• Pablo
Salazar, rhp, Lutheran South Academy, Pearland (361)
• Leon
Byrd, if, Rice (366)
• Joe
Davis, c/1b, Bowie HS, Austin (369)
• Joe
Duplantier, rhp, Rice (403)
• Tyler
Stubblefield, lhp, Texas A&M (412)
• Mitchell
Nau, c, Texas A&M (440)
• Chris
Iriart, 1b, Houston (448)
• Jordan
Hicks, rhp, Cypress Creek HS, Houston (456)
• Daniel
Sweet, of, Dallas Baptist (462)
• Matt
Withrow, rhp, Texas Tech (477)
• Brayden
Theriot, rhp, Fort Bend Elkins HS, Sugar Land (489)